Homes For Sale: USA Texas Dallas 4725 Swiss Avenue
NEWLY LISTED
SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES

$649,000 USD

4725 Swiss Avenue
Dallas, Texas 75204
USA
222.588 m2 :: 2,396 sqft
4 bedrooms
3 full baths
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 0.065 ha :: 0.16 acres
Sale price per sqm: 2,915.6
Tax: 10,839 USD
Blake Edwards
CENTURY 21 Mike Bowman, Inc.
1600 Solana Blvd. Suite 8150,
Westlake, 76262, United States

Yes, I would like more information from C21. Please use and/or share my information with a C21 Agent to contact me about my real estate needs.

Remarks:

Tucked within the historic Swiss Avenue Historic District, this 1917 treasure blends timeless character with enduring craftsmanship. From the moment you arrive, the home welcomes you with the warmth and elegance of another era, where every detail tells a story. Inside, four spacious bedrooms and three baths are wrapped in rich original hardwood floors, intricate natural woodwork, and charming pocket doors that create both openness and privacy. The kitchen is truly one of a kind, showcasing a stunning ceramic mosaic tile floor that has beautifully stood the test of time. Throughout the home, historic touches remain lovingly preserved, including original porcelain clawfoot tubs—featuring even a rare child-sized tub that adds a touch of nostalgia and charm. Built on a solid Bois d’Arc post foundation, the home reflects the strength and craftsmanship of a bygone generation. A full-size sunroom, not included in the square footage, offers endless possibilities for a studio, reading retreat, office, or creative space. Located within the Peak's Suburban Addition Historic District, the property also benefits from the City of Dallas Historic Preservation Tax Exemption, which freezes property taxes for 10 years during pre-rehabilitation. More than a home, this is a rare opportunity to own a piece of Dallas history and bring new life to a truly romantic and unforgettable property.