NEWLY LISTED
SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$345,000 USD
329 W 12th Street
Chic, California 95928
USA
Chic, California 95928
USA
91.414 m2 ::
984 sqft
2 bedrooms
1 full bath
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Sale price per sqm: 3,773.93
Remarks:
Charming 1930s Mediterranean cottage in the Historic Barber Neighborhood! Step into this adorable 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home and immediately feel its warmth and character. From the moment you arrive, youll be captivated by the cute front porch and the distinct architectural details, including a classic flat roof trimmed with rows of clay shingles that give the home its Mediterranean flair. At just under 1000 square feet, the thoughtful layout boasts a cozy living room, a formal dining room perfect for gatherings, a functional galley kitchen equipped with newer appliances, and a convenient rear mudroom that leads to the backyard. White plaster walls and oak wood floors glow in the warmth of the sun streaming through the dual pane windows throughout the home. The light and bright bathroom was remodeled into a "wet room" featuring gorgeous black stone flooring and classic white subway tile surround. Need extra storage? The partial basement offers plenty of standing-room space to keep things organized. Stay cool in the summer and warm in winter with a newer HVAC system. The magic continues outdoors. The current owners green thumb is on full display with gorgeous, low-maintenance landscaping that creates a private, vibrant sanctuary. The backyard features a detached one-car garage with alley access, offering incredible potential for dedicated off-street parking. Located in one of Chico's most desirable and historic neighborhoods, this unique gem perfectly blends vintage character with modern updates. Dont miss your chance to own a piece of the Barber Neighborhood!