NEWLY LISTED
SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$259,900 USD
2736 West Walnut Street
Johnson City, Tennessee 37604
USA
Johnson City, Tennessee 37604
USA
85.004 m2 ::
915 sqft
2 bedrooms
1 full bath
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Sale price per sqm: 3,057.42
Remarks:
Step into timeless charm with this beautifully renovated 1940s home. Thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, this move-in ready property blends classic character with today's most desired upgrades. This home offers updates and peace of mind with major system upgrades already completed. Electrical service has been upgraded to 200-amp with a new panel and updated wiring throughout, along with all-new plumbing.
The beautifully updated kitchen features new cabinets, countertops, sink with disposal, refrigerator, dishwasher, and new flooring. The bathroom has been fully remodeled with a new tub/shower, vanity, sinks, and flooring.
Original hardwood floors have been professionally refinished and stained in a rich dark walnut, while all popcorn ceilings have been removed and replaced with a smooth, modern finish. Fresh paint has been applied throughout the entire interior and exterior.
Additional improvements include a renovated porch with a new ceiling, handrail, and front door, plus a laundry area with new washer/dryer and subfloor.
The basement has been structurally enhanced with a new load-bearing wall for kitchen support, updated footing, main beam reinforcement, rear wall band replacement, and a new sump pump--all completed in accordance with structural engineer guidance.
A truly turnkey home combining quality craftsmanship with thoughtful upgrades throughout.
Conveniently located near East Tennessee State University and just minutes from downtown Johnson City and Jonesborough, this home offers both quality, convenience and unbeatable location. This area will benefit from a proposed nature trail and green space corridor. The First Frontier Trail is a regional walking and biking trail that will safely connect Johnson City and Jonesborough. For more information see johnsoncitytn.org