NEWLY LISTED
SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$349,900 USD
2645 Washington Street
Columbus, Indiana 47201
USA
Columbus, Indiana 47201
USA
227.605 m2 ::
2,450 sqft
4 bedrooms
2 full baths
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 0.085 ha ::
0.21 acres
Sale price per sqm: 1,537.26
Remarks:
Welcome to this charming all-brick English-style home on Washington Street, where timeless 1940s character blends seamlessly with modern updates. Thoughtfully renovated throughout, this home offers both classic appeal and contemporary comfort. Step into the beautifully remodeled kitchen, perfect for easy everyday living. Just off the kitchen, a once-cozy nook has been reimagined into a bright and functional open pantry and storage space, filled with natural light. Original hardwood floors grace the dining room, living area, and main-level bedrooms, preserving the home's vintage appeal. The inviting sunroom is ideal for a home office or tranquil reading corner, thanks to its abundant natural light. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms, a cozy game room, a beautifully updated full bathroom, and new carpeting throughout. The basement is ready to be reimagined, offering endless potential for additional living space, a home gym, or extra storage. Enjoy peace of mind with a new roof installed in 2024, and take advantage of the home's prime location-just minutes from downtown, local grocery stores, schools and with quick access to I-65 for an easy commute to Indianapolis. This lovingly maintained, move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of historic charm and thoughtful modern upgrades. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!
Features:
- Kitchen
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Dining Room
- Kitchen
- Living Room
- Year Built: 1940
- Construction: Brick