SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$435,000 USD
27 Baird Road
Newark, Vermont 05871
USA
Newark, Vermont 05871
USA
156.815 m2 ::
1,688 sqft
3 bedrooms
1 full bath, 3/4 bath
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 4.193 ha ::
10.36 acres
Sale price per sqm: 2,773.88
Tax: 4,821 USD
Remarks:
Set on a scenic country road in the heart of Vermont’s Northeast Kingdom, this efficient 2020 ranch-style home offers the kind of lifestyle buyers dream about—privacy, views, sunsets, and easy access to year-round recreation. Ideally located between Lake Willoughby and Burke Mountain Resort / Kingdom Trails, the property enjoys stunning long-range views stretching from Sheffield and Lowell Mountain to Wheeler Mountain and the Willoughby Gap (Pisgah & Hor). Also, close proximity to both VAST snowmobile and VASA ATV trails! The well-insulated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home was designed for comfortable and efficient living with flexible heating options including electric hot water radiant heat, mini splits (heat and AC), and a wood stove. The main level offers a practical mudroom entry, open kitchen/dining/living area, primary suite with 3/4 bath, two additional bedrooms, and a full bath. The walkout basement adds excellent bonus space with a partially finished family room, two additional flexible-use rooms, and space for a future half bath. Outside, enjoy Vermont country living at its best with a large composite deck perfectly positioned for sunsets, a concrete patio with storm-panel-covered firewood storage, stone walls, firepit area, trails through the woods, a small stream, and open land for gardening, pets, or play. Numerous apple trees bring wildlife including deer & turkeys to you. Additional features include an oversized 2-car garage with a 10'x26' lean to, a small old barn, newer shed, multiple wood sheds, and an included portable generator. A rare opportunity to enjoy a newer home, breathtaking scenery, and the unmatched outdoor lifestyle the Northeast Kingdom is known for—all at an approachable price point.