SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$500,000 USD
1809 Emmet
Bronson, Iowa 51007
USA
Bronson, Iowa 51007
USA
314.002 m2 ::
3,380 sqft
3 bedrooms
2 full baths
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 0.664 ha ::
1.64 acres
Sale price per sqm: 1,592.29
Tax: 1,936 USD
Remarks:
Hello Acreage buyers! Just minutes from Lawton, you’ll find a well-cared-for ranch home offering multiple living spaces and a peaceful country setting. Inside, the main floor features a formal living room, a comfortable family room with a linear fireplace, and a functional kitchen with hickory cabinets, gas stove, and access to the covered Trex deck. The dining room connects nicely to the main living areas, creating a practical flow. The 2012 addition (641 sq. ft.) expands the home with a large office area featuring built-ins, desk space, and a double closet (this space easily becomes a third bedroom) along with main floor laundry, a primary bedroom, and a ¾ bath. In total, the main floor offers 2,134 sq. ft. The lower level adds even more living space with knotty pine décor, a rec room area, and a dry bar, and flex room, ideal for gatherings or hobbies. Outdoor spaces are a highlight, including a covered Trex deck off the kitchen, a patio area with firepit, and an additional covered patio with room for picnic tables. The property also features a welcoming front flower area, along with 6 cherry trees, 2 apple trees, plus plum and pear trees. (Wagon included) Additional features include a 26 x 36 outbuilding with electric and a 24 x 26 attached garage. Recent updates provide peace of mind: new well pump (2020) and pressure tank (2020), new septic tank installed in 2026 by Siouxland Well with new drain field lines in 2021, new retaining wall at the back of the property (2026), and a Marathon water heater (2018). Water softener and R/O system are included. A solid acreage opportunity with space, updates, and flexibility both inside and out.