SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$330,000 USD
1 E Front Street
Milan, Ohio 44846
USA
Milan, Ohio 44846
USA
373.83 m2 ::
4,024 sqft
6 bedrooms
1 full bath
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 0.304 ha ::
0.75 acres
Sale price per sqm: 882.73
Tax: 4,433 USD
Remarks:
Step back in time in the historic village of Milan — proudly known as the birthplace of Thomas Edison — and discover the incredible potential of this stately brick Victorian fixer-upper. This 6-bedroom home offers a rare opportunity for investors, restoration enthusiasts, or anyone looking to bring a historic property back to life. With solid bones and a sturdy structure, this home is ready for a full remodel to restore its original grandeur. Inside, you’ll find massive bedrooms with four located upstairs and two on the main floor, offering flexible living arrangements. The large unfinished kitchen area features vaulted ceilings, creating the perfect canvas for a dramatic chef’s kitchen. The expansive upstairs hallway provides ample space to add additional bathrooms, making it ideal for modernizing while preserving historic charm. Character and craftsmanship are everywhere throughout the home. Highlights include beautiful solid wood wide-plank flooring, custom staircase with hand turned wood balusters, four fireplaces on the first floor, cast-iron parlor stoves in each upstairs bedroom, original brass skeleton key and tons of windows bringing in incredible natural light! The exterior is just as impressive, featuring a classic brick Victorian style, stone foundation, and a large usable front porch with sandstone steps—perfect for relaxing and enjoying the charm of this historic community. Additional features include a butler’s staircase from the kitchen, adding both convenience and historic character. Homes with this level of original architectural detail & historic charm rarely come available. With vision and renovation, this property could become a truly spectacular residence! Structural improvements have already been started including rebuilt chimneys, some plumbing, electrical, drywall, rebuilt windows and more. Bring your ideas and restore this remarkable Milan historic home to its former glory! Cash buyers only, valid proof of income required for showings.