NEWLY LISTED
SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$318,900 USD
756 Douglas Street
Morris, Illinois 60450
USA
Morris, Illinois 60450
USA
142.601 m2 ::
1,535 sqft
4 bedrooms
3 full baths
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 0.061 ha ::
0.15 acres
Sale price per sqm: 2,236.23
Tax: 4,721 USD
Remarks:
Well-maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath two-story home located at 756 Douglas Street in Morris, offering a great blend of original character and modern updates. The main level features beautiful original wood flooring and solid wood doors throughout, adding timeless appeal. The upstairs was fully remodeled in 2022, providing updated and functional living space. Additional recent improvements include a tankless water heater (2024) and newer appliances, including washer and dryer (2024). The home offers generous living space with four bedrooms and three three bathrooms, ideal for a variety of living arrangements. Exterior features include an oversized 2-car detached garage with a walled-off workshop area and ample storage, perfect for projects or additional workspace. Convenient location approximately one mile from Starbucks, with Walmart and Jewel-Osco all within 5 miles, providing easy access to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities.
Features:
- Rooms: 8
- Master Bedroom
- Year Built: 1956
- Building age: Over 50 years old
- Style: 2 stories
- Construction: Steel Frame
- Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
- Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven / Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
- Bath Details: Tub/Shower Combo
- Property Features: Porch, Separate Laundry room
- Outdoor Space Description: Porch
- Floors: Laminate, Hardwood, Ceramic tile