SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$1,349,000 USD
3555 Simsbury Ct
Carlsbad, California 92010
USA
Carlsbad, California 92010
USA
187.286 m2 ::
2,016 sqft
4 bedrooms
2 full baths, 1 half bath
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 421 m2 ::
4,532 sqft
Sale price per sqm: 7,202.64
Remarks:
Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in The Knolls at Calavera Hills, this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers 2,016 sqft of living space surrounded by the natural beauty of Calavera Nature Preserve. Tucked against open space with peaceful hillside views, the property enjoys exceptional privacy with only one neighboring home and no neighbors to the right or behind. Just steps away, enjoy miles of hiking and biking trails, lush greenbelts, and the outdoor lifestyle that makes this community so special. Inside, soaring ceilings and an elegant wrought iron staircase create a dramatic first impression, while the functional floor plan offers seamless indoor-outdoor living. The spacious family room with fireplace opens to multiple outdoor entertaining areas and an elevated viewing deck overlooking the preserve. Recent improvements include Newman-installed Milgard windows (2022), a remodeled primary shower (2022), upstairs guest shower remodel (2025), and a complete roof lift and relay with new underlayment completed in 2024. Additional highlights include a QuietCool whole house fan and enhanced roof ventilation for year-round comfort and efficiency. Ideally located just minutes from Carlsbad Village with convenient access to the 78 freeway, shopping, dining, and entertainment in Oceanside and Vista, including nearby Costco, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and North County living.
Features:
- Year Built: 1987
- Description of view: City View