SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$330,000 USD
25415 NE SR 26
Melrose, Florida 32666
USA
Melrose, Florida 32666
USA
145.76 m2 ::
1,569 sqft
4 bedrooms
2 full baths, 1 half bath
Residential For Sale, Single Family Detached
Land size: 0.097 ha ::
0.24 acres
Sale price per sqm: 2,263.92
Remarks:
Step back in time while enjoying modern possibilities with this beautifully preserved historic home, originally built in 1885 by Henry Baldwin of Naugatuck, Connecticut. Nestled in the heart of picturesque Melrose, Florida, this two-story residence offers a rare blend of heritage, charm, and versatility.Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, the home boasts classic architectural details and inviting living spaces filled with warmth and character. Relax and unwind on the front or back porches, perfect for enjoying Florida’s tranquil surroundings, morning coffee, or evening gatherings.The property also includes a quaint metal-roofed workshop, brimming with potential—easily convertible into a charming guest cottage, studio, or creative retreat. There is also another small out building perfect for storage.Adding to its appeal, the property is zoned for home-based business use, offering a unique opportunity. Operate your business right from home, with the convenience of on-site work permitted as long as the owner resides on the property. Melrose is a small town with lots of charm. Boasting only one traffic light but twice as many art galleries and several lakes available for swimming, boating and other water activities. Melrose is also located 20 minutes from the city of Gainesville, home of the University of Florida and all that comes with a college town. Whether you're seeking a distinctive residence, a live/work opportunity, or a piece of Florida history, this property offers endless possibilities.