SWIPE FOR MORE IMAGES
$2,250,000 USD
1138 E 3rd St
Brooklyn, New York 11230
USA
Brooklyn, New York 11230
USA
221.102 m2 ::
2,380 sqft
4 bedrooms
2 full baths, 3/4 bath
Residential For Sale, Multi-Family (2-4 Units)
Land size: 223 m2 ::
2,400 sqft
Sale price per sqm: 10,175.97
Tax: 9,611 USD
Remarks:
First time on the market, this exceptional three-story, two-family residence in the heart of Midwood presents a rare opportunity to own a meticulously maintained and versatile home ideal for both comfortable living and income generation. The owner’s duplex offers an expansive and thoughtfully designed layout, featuring a large sunlit living room, formal dining room with rich hardwood floors, a ¾ bath, and a well-appointed kitchen with stainless steel appliances, complemented by a separate breakfast nook with direct access to a tranquil private rear yard. The second floor boasts a generously sized primary bedroom with a separate dressing room, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a charming enclosed front sunroom porch. The third-floor unit, complete with hardwood floors and a skylight in the hallway that fills the space with natural light, provides a spacious one-bedroom rental with living room, kitchen, and ¾ bath, offering excellent supplemental income. A full semi-finished basement with two rooms, a separate laundry area, half bath, and private exterior side entrance adds further flexibility. Complete with a shared driveway and serene outdoor space, this impressive property is perfectly suited for extended families or investors seeking a refined, income-producing asset in a prime location, just moments from the F train, B6 bus line, Ocean Parkway, and a vibrant array of local shops, eateries, and neighborhood amenities, with convenient access to Manhattan.